Avvalendoci di elevate professionalità, i nostri Clienti ricevono dai nostri specialisti di settore un eccellente servicio e consulenza tecnica applicata, favorendo l'individuazione di soluzioni ideali e più aggiornate per l'implementazione di nuovi prodotti.
Carnauba wax is produced from the leaves of the carnauba palm tree, which grows only in northeastern Brazil. Therefore it can be used for vegan cosmetics (INCI Copernicia Cerifera) and food addtitives (E903) . Carnauba wax has an outstanding hardness and abrasion resistance and is compatible with many other waxes. We provide carnauba wax in flakes, pastilles and powdered form, also organic certified.
Due to its gloss, hardness and compatibility, the wax is used as a release agent and coating material in the food industry (E903), particularly in confectionery, chocolate, fruits, chewing gum, nuts, nutritional supplements, coffee beans, and baked goods. Other application areas of carnauba wax (CAS 8015-86-9) include paints, printing inks, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, leather and shoe care, and wood care.