Business Unit Wax is expanding its natural wax portfolio
Bio based raw materials, which are biodegradable and do not contribute to micro plastic pollution of the environment, are gaining interest in the market. Natural waxes combine a lot of these properties and even outperform synthetic waxes in some applications. To fulfill the demand and requirements of today we have extended our natural wax product portfolio and would like to introduce you to some of our new products.
Bees wax – Raw material with a long history
Bees wax is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It shows a high oil binding capacity and therefore is preferably used in the formulation of lip stick compositions. In water oil emulsions it provides stabilizing properties and is used in creams, pastes and ointments. It is also suitable for food products (E901) and serves as a coating, separating and release agent for confectionary. The use of real bees wax in candles is becoming less, since it is replaced by cheaper paraffin waxes.
TER Chemicals offers both, white (Cera Alba) and yellow (Cera Flava) bees wax. On top of the more common grades we also offer hand selected materials from special sources which comply with European Pharmacopoeia as well the United States Pharmacopeia. All products are available in pastilles. As economically more feasible products we offer synthetic bees wax grades with similar properties.
Carnauba wax – a poor harvest in 2018 results in high prices
Carnauba wax is formed on the leaves of the carnauba palm tree on protects the plant from loss of moisture. From the outer, open leaves of the tree the two grades T3 and T4 are obtained. These two waxes have been exposed to the environment for a prolonged period and show a red brownish or brown greyish color. These raw materials are processed in products used in more technical applications (polishes for furniture, floors, cars and shoes). The closed leaves, which are harvested at the end of the season, and its wax has not yet been exposed to the environment, will be the source of the T1 type of material. This is used in more sophisticated products in food applications (E903) like glazing and release agents as well as cosmetics and pharmaceuticals (lip care, mascara and hair care).
TER Chemicals offers all its Carnauba wax products in flakes, pastilles and powder. Besides the T4 and T3 grades the T1 grade is available for food and pharma applications. Organic, Kosher and Halal certifications are available. Upon request a “fair trade” certificate can also be offered.
In 2018, the rain season arrived earlier than expected. The harvest and the drying of the T1 waxes needed to be stopped and accordingly the harvest in 2018 did not meet expectations. Because of the shortage the prices for type T1 were rising and remained on this high level. At the moment we do not expect the prices to decrease before the end of the next harvest season in autumn 2019.
Rice bran wax – raw materials in unlimited supply
Rice bran wax (Oryza Sativa Cera) is produced from the rice bran, which separates the core from the shell, by means of solvent extraction. The wax is obtained as a red brown substance with a high melting point still containing a significant amount of oil. In additional process steps the wax is deoiled and bleached.
Refined rice bran wax is used predominantly in cosmetic applications like skin care, make up and mascara. Due to its high melting point and high hardness, it could also be used as an abrasive in peelings and tooth paste and may eliminate products, which contribute to micro plastics in the environment.
TER Chemicals offers three different grades of rice bran waxes, crude rice bran wax and two refined grades with an oil content of either 3% or 5%.
Sunflower wax – natural waxes from local sources
Sunflower wax (Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera) is obtained in the refining process of sun flower oil. The wax is a pale-yellow substance with a melting point between 75 and 80°C.
Compared to other waxes Sunflower wax shows remarkably high oil binding properties. In cosmetics it gives the finished product a good stability and forms a pleasant and protective film on the skin. Sunflower wax can be easily emulsified and has a higher melting point compared to bees wax. In addition, it is more cost effective and even vegan.
Lanoline – preserving and curing
Wool grease is obtained from the wool of sheep and is processed in several steps to different grades of lanoline. The main grade is anhydrous lanoline (Adeps lanae anhydricus), which is a yellowish substance with a melting point of 40°C.
Lanoline provides outstanding water binding properties due to the presence of lanoline alcohols in the material. This makes lanoline a valuable ingredient for very smooth ointments and creams. It is easily absorbed by the skin and forms stable products. Technical grades are used e.g. for corrosion protection.
TER Chemicals offers different lanoline grades for a wide variety of applications. The products are usually obtained from European producers.
Please do not hesitate to contact me if you have any questions.
Robert von Rönn
Head of Business Unit Wax
Tel: +49 (0)40 - 300 501 8188